Tuesday, May 13, 2008

Oh, Oh, Oh... Nelson's Crying (Wah Wah!)...

Remember the old Van Halen song, "Jamie's Crying?" Well, apparently our very own Nelson Figueroa's crying, and crying over the behavior of the Nationals during yesterday evening's game. Nellie accused them, basically, of behaving like "girls," it having apparently slipped ol' Nellie's mind that HE pitched like a girl... but no matter.

The Nationals were apparently nonplussed (now THERE'S a ten-point word, huh?) over Nellie's remarks, and said stuff to the effect of if you can't take a joke, well, you know the ol' punchline, dear readers.

Not for anything, Mr. Figueroa, but you've been kicking around long enough to know better. The words "grow up" come to mind here. And to think, a few scant weeks ago, I was admiring your fortitute, your guts, your pitching, your conduct..... buh bye, now! A couple more starts like your last two, and you're gonna shuffle... and it ain't gonna be to Buffalo, it's gonna be someplace much, much further, and much, much hotter, and much much less desirable... as if Buffalo were a desirable place, but no matter....

In other news, according to Metsblog.com, Joe Smith is being sent down to the minors to make room for either Adam Bostick or, well, read the link! Because, of course, Joe Smith is the only bullpen guy who has options left. And because, of course, Matt Wise will be coming off the DL later this week, and because, of course, "Willie Willie Willie Won't Go Home" is apparently desirous of protecting Mr. So-So and Mr. Figueroa, he of the above paragraph, although heaven knows why, *sigh.*

Anyway, read the very good Metsblog discussion on this here move, and tell us how you REALLY feel!

UPDATED 2:15 P.M.: Per Adam Rubin of The Daily News: It looks as if Smith may be spared, Vargas may be the one making the start rather than Bostick, Figgy might be in trouble, and somebody's going on the DL to make room for Wise, either Castillo or Pagan.

UPDATED 4:23 P.M.: WFAN is reporting that Nelson Figueroa and Jorge Sosa have been DFA'd by the Mets; Claudio Vargas and Fernando Tatis have been recalled from AAA New Orleans; Matt Wise has been activated; and Angel Pagan has been placed on the DL. No link yet, sorry folks, but as I said, I just heard it with my own two ears on the WFAN 4:20 update.

6 comments:

The Coop said...

Amen to that! I just wrote something similar over at Brooklyn Met Fan - that here we are, lamenting that the Mets don't do their dances, handshakes, etc that pissed off the entire Marlins team that went out with a mission to kick our ass the last game of last season - now that the Nats (a young team) are clapping IN THEIR DUGOUT, all of a suddent, that's a problem. Whatever. Figgy needs to get a sex change operation since he apparently has a vagina. Figgy definitely earned some pts for the BPPOW. I've got a good one - just you wait.

Deb said...

Oh, I can hardly wait, TC! I'm so freakin' disgusted with the behavior of this team, from the manager, coaches, right on down, it ain't even funny.

And you know, the more I think about it, the more I think that the constant up-and-down exhibited by the Mets and even (yikes!) the Yank-KAYS is due to the fact that, well, they're old teams. Comparatively speaking, of course. I was talking with The Botch about it this morning, like, you know how old folks have a good day, a bad day, a good day, a bad day.... well, that's what you see in an OLD TEAM. Which is ANOTHER argument for youth, imo. LOL

The Coop said...

It's more than just age though, which as we know the Mets have PLENTY of it LOL, but it's the fact that once the other team scores some runs, they just sit back from like the 3rd inning on all - whatever. Like they don't care. Although that could be an age thing, since old people don't give a crap about anyone. LOL

Deb said...

Like I said, it's a function of age, a lot of it. Things like baseball games just become less important, and you don't get as excited or as motivated or as charged up or fired up about things, sometimes, you know?

Think back to what Tommy G said last year about choking the donkey in the last game of the year. About how it wasn't a disaster. Well, that's a statement that comes with age, because if he were 20 years younger, I guarantee you he would have either had a different result or have spent much more than a few sleepless nights over it all. These are the types of things you see with veteran teams, I'm afraid.

The Coop said...

True about Tom - but did you read the Living on the Black book yet? I haven't exactly started but I did thumb through it, especially to the last game of the season where they screwed the pooch. What he said was in response to a reporter's question, the phrasing of it wasn't exactly kind to Tom. I'm not making excuses but I'm if they said something like - do you feel like you let your team down? Etc. I'm sure he would have said yes. Now, I'm not making excuses for Glavine - because what comes with age is wisdom and the fact that he couldn't get out of the first inning in arguably the most important start of his season, then he's dead to me. But as Tracy (Crazymetgirl) and I were talking about a couple weeks ago at a game - he's not a bad guy, he just shouldn't have been there. But I'll tell you what, our perceptions may have been changed about the last game reading that book. But F'him. I'm done defending him LOL

Deb said...

But what I'm saying is -- his reaction was a reaction of age and maturity, which I suppose cut both ways, lol. Which is why one needs the right mix of veterans AND youth, something the Mets just don't have.